Privacy statement

Privacy statement of Ellen Massaro Professional Organizer

Ellen Massaro of Ellen Massaro Professional Organizer is responsible for the handling and protection of personal data such as that given in this privacy statement.

  1. The Company Ellen Massaro Professional Organizer
    Ellen Massaro Professional Organizer is a company that advises clients both in person and on line. It also provides inspiration and information via the websites http://www.ellenmassaro.nl and www.vaneenandereorde.nl. I, Ellen Massaro, am responsible for the privacy policy.Contact information:

Company address Drususlaan 177, 2314 BZ Leiden
e-mail ellen@ellenmassaro.nl,
telephone +31718871028 or +31627062917,
websites http://www.ellenmassaro.nl and http://www.vaneenandereorde.nl.

 

  1. Personal Information that I handle
    Ellen Massaro Professional Organizer processes your personal information because you have made contact, have used my services or products, and/or because you have provided this information yourself through a request or an order. You can see below a summary of the personal information that could be involved for

   (potential) private clients:

  • First name and surname
  • E-mail address
  • Telephone number
  • Street and house number
  • Postcode and town
  • Personal or circumstantial information that may be given in telephone, e-mail and personal exchanges that is relevant to the provision of services.

   (potential) business clients

  • First name and surname
  • E-mail address
  • Telephone number
  • Name of company
  • Name of department manager (where relevant)
  • Street and house number
  • Postcode and town of the company
  • Personal or circumstantial information that may be given in telephone, e-mail and personal exchanges that is relevant to the provision of services.
  • VAT number (where relevant)
  • Chamber of Commerce number (KvK nummer)(where relevant)

 

  1. Personal Information that the website, newsletter and social media of Ellen Massaro Professional Organizer could process:
    My website and social media profiles process your personal information because you visit my website, download or order a product, register for my newsletter, or follow my social media profile(s). Only personal information that you yourself have provided is processed (not that supplied through a computer programme). Information that is provided via the contact form is not incorporated in the newsletter system.

You can see below a summary of the personal information that could be processed:

  • First name and surname
  • E-mail address
  • IP address (stored encrypted)
  • Gender
  • Language
  • Place name
  • Country
  • Bank account number (where relevant).

My websites and/or services are not intended to collect information about website visitors that are younger than 16, unless they have permission from a parent or guardian. However,  we cannot control whether a visitor is older than 16 or not. I advise parents therefore to keep an eye on the on-line activities of their children and thereby prevent the collection of i information about children without parental permission. If you are convinced that we have collected personal information on minors without permission, please contact me via ellen@ellenmassaro.nl, and we will delete this information.

Ellen Massaro Professional Organizer also processes personal information as a legal obligation, where information is required for example for tax returns.

 

  1. Ellen Massaro Professional Organizer and its websites processes your information for the following ends:
  • To be able to provide services
  • To be able to ring, e-mail or WhatsApp, if that is necessary for the execution of my services
  • To be able to inform you about (changes to) services or prices.
  • To be able to process your payments
  • To be able to send you products or other post
  • To be able to send you a newsletter or an inspiration blog; you have the opportunity to unsubscribe at the bottom of the e-mails.

 

  1. Retention periods of personal information
    Ellen Massaro Professional Organizer retains your personal information as given under (2) no longer than strictly necessary for the purposes for which the information was collected. I abide by the legal retention time of seven years for company administration, and a retention time of two years for personal information. I retain information longer for clients where I expect to need this for a follow-up or comparable service. In those cases, I anonymize the information.

 

  1. Sharing personal information with third parties
    Ellen Massaro Professional Organizer does not sell your personal information to third parties, and will only share it if it is necessary for the execution of an agreement with you or to abide by a legal obligation. For companies that process your information as part of my instruction, I make a handling agreement to ensure the same level of security and privacy of your information.

 

  1. Cookies, or comparable technologies that my websites use
    The websites of Ellen Massaro Professional Organizer use only technical and functional cookies. And analytical cookies that do not invade your privacy. A cookie is a small text file that is stored in your computer, tablet of smartphone the first time you visit the website. The cookies that are used are necessary for the technical operation of the website and for your ease of use. They ensure that the website works properly and remembers for example preferences that you indicate. We can also thereby optimize our website. You can avoid cookies by setting up your internet browser so that it does not store them. You can also delete all previously stored information with the browser set up.

 

  1. Information in iCloud
    Ellen Massaro Professional Organizer works with an Apple computer that automatically stores all data on an external hard disk that is located in the office of Ellen Massaro Professional Organizer.

 

  1. Accessing, changing and deleting information
    You have the right to see, correct or delete your personal information. You also have the right to withdraw any permission for handling your personal information, or object to Ellen Massaro Professional Organizer handling your personal information, and you have the right of data portability. That means that you can ask me to hand over the personal information that I hold either to you or to another organisation nominated by you, in a computer file.

 

You can submit to ellen@ellenmassaro.nl a request for access, correction, deletion, or data transfer of your personal information, or a notification of withdrawal of permission, or an objection to the handling of your personal information by Ellen Massaro Professional Organizer. To ensure that any request for access to your personal information is really from you, I ask you to send a copy of a proof of identity with your submission. To protect your privacy, block out with black ink on the copy any photo, MRZ (machine readable zone, the strip of numbers at the bottom of the passport), passport number, and Burgerservicenummer (BSN)(the Dutch registration number for every citizen or registered resident). I will react to your request as quickly as possible, but in any case within four weeks.

 

Ellen Massaro Professional Organizer draws your attention to the fact that you can submit a complaint to the General Data Protection Authority (in the Netherlands the Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens) using the following link:

https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/nl/contact-met-de-autoriteit-persoonsgegevens/tip-ons.

  1. How I safeguard personal information
    Ellen Massaro Professional Organizer takes the protection of your personal information seriously, and takes appropriate precautions to prevent misuse, loss, unauthorized access, unwanted publication, and unauthorized alterations. If you think that your personal information is not well protected, or you have indications of misuse, contact ellen@ellenmassaro.nl .

 

This privacy policy can change with time if new developments require this. You will always find the most up-to-date privacy policy on www.ellenmassaro.nl. Ellen Massaro Professional Organizer advises you to consult this privacy policy regularly so that you are always aware of any changes. The date of the latest change is always given in the privacy policy.

This privacy policy was last changed on 14 May 2018.